Privacy policy

This privacy statement (together with our terms of use (terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Glanbia Ireland DAC (“GI”) uses and processes any personal information that you provide to GI when you use this website. Please read the following carefully to understand GI’s views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

GI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website. Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

GI may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by GI. This policy is effective from 14th June 2018.

Data Protection

We are committed to ensuring that your rights under data privacy laws are protected and personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation General Data Protection Regulation [REGULATION (EU) 2016/679].

EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”):
For services provided into EU countries and to EU citizens, GII is committed to observe the rights of the individuals whose personal data we collect and process.

GI has established internal processes to meet the company’s obligations and responding to data subject requests and complaints. Please refer to the individual sections in the website Privacy Policy (this document) for additional information or contact us by writing to:

Glanbia Ingredients Ireland,
Customer Service Department,
Cavan Road, Virginia, Co. Cavan.

Email: giicustomerservice@glanbia.com
Or phoning: +353 (0) 49 8549222

Consent

When you are using the Contact Us / Newsletter signup forms on this website you will be asked to provide consent to allow us to process the data supplied as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information such as email address
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Any information you provide by filling in forms on our website
  • Details of any transactions you carry out through our website
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to provide you with a better service and to ensure that our website is presented in the most efficient manner for you, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping purposes
  • To improve our products and services
  • To provide you with information and promotional material about products, special offers or other information which you request from us or we think you may find interesting – this is using the email address which you have provided and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services

We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests. We may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your personal information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information (the order form / registration form).

Security

  • We apply digital certificates to our official corporate web sites to secure communications and also provide assurance that you are connected to approve resources
  • All our customer, supplier and accounts payable / accounts receivable functions all use Glanbia branded email addresses and never use 3rd party email addresses
  • We will treat all your queries in relation to potentially fraudulent activity with the highest urgency
  • We maintain in-house and external Information Security services to provide website security analysis and identify areas of website security improvement
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may from time to time contain links that enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

    If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing: giicustomerservice@glanbia.com or writing to:

    Glanbia Ingredients Ireland,
    Customer Service Department,
    Cavan Road, Virginia, Co. Cavan.

    Or phoning: +353 (0) 49 8549222

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and, with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any legislation enacted pursuant to the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to:

    Glanbia Ingredients Ireland,
    Customer Service Department,
    Cavan Road, Virginia, Co. Cavan.

    Or phoning: +353 (0) 49 8549222

    If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at giicustomerservice@glanbia.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.